Privacy Statement Animation Studio LIM

Animatiestudio LIM, located at Brink van Dik Trom 2 2641 BS Pijnacker, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

CONTACT DETAILS

https://animationstudiolim.nl
Brink van Dik Trom 2 2641 BS Pijnacker
06 24 75 43 34
info@animatiestudiolim.nl

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Animation studio LIM processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provided us this data.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number
  • IP address
  • Internet browser and device type

SPECIAL AND / OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@animatiestudiolim.nl and we will delete this information.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON THE BASIS OF WHAT WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

Animation studio LIM processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling payments
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Animation studio LIM also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Animation studio LIM does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

HOW LONG WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

Animation studio LIM does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • NAWT, contact and company data and bank account number
    Animation Studio LIM does not store this data longer than necessary for the respective processing purpose.
     
  • IP Address and Internet Browser and Device Type
    The IP address, Internet browser and device type is stored in the server log when using the website as part of security measures. These data are anonymized after one month. Within server backups in a secure environment, this data is stored for a maximum of one year.
     
  • Forms
    Submitted forms on this website are automatically removed from the web server after 30 days. We keep the received data for as long as is necessary for our services.
     
  • Email address and name
    When submitting a form or posting a comment on an item, we store the email address to verify that the submitter is not a robot and to contact the submitter if necessary. For comments on articles, the e-mail address is saved for as long as the reaction is visible on the website.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Animation Studio LIM does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations.
We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Animation studio LIM remains responsible for these processing operations.

COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES, THAT WE USE

Animation studio LIM uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and the ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. They can also be used to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

To gain insight into website usage, data is processed via Google Analytics cookies. We use this information to improve the website. To collect this data in a privacy-friendly manner, a processor agreement has been concluded with Google, the IP address is anonymized, no data is shared by Google Analytics and no other Google services are used in combination with the Google Analytics cookies. On https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout is a browser add-on available to disable Google Analytics cookies for every website you visit.

INSPECT, ADJUST OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Animation Studio LIM and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@animatiestudiolim.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Obscure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen number this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Animation studio LIM would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA

Animation studio LIM takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. The website has a reliable SSL certificate for a secure connection. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@animatiestudiolim.nl.